Golden Trowel Award and Golden Beet Award Winners

The Golden Trowel Award and Golden Beet Award, presented at our Root! Celebration, recognize a few of the people who have made unique and significant contributions to engage youth in gardening and to help City Schoolyard Garden thrive. Each of these individuals and organizations are true garden stewards and generous supporters.

 

2018 Golden Trowel Awardees

Outstanding Educators

Katie Plunkett- Greenbrier Elementary School Librarian

Desmond Cormier- Buford Middle School Art Teacher

Marcy Wisbauer- Buford Middle School Family and Consumer Science Teacher

Nancy Rickenbaugh- Johnson Elementary School 4th Grade Teacher

Christy Scott- Charlottesville High School iSTEM Coordinator

Outstanding Partners

Community Attention Youth Internship Program (CAYIP), Misty Graves

Outstanding Youth Intern

Makayla Howard, Jerome Jackson, Qena Taylor, Emmanuel Quezada-Romero, Bradley Ragland, Aidan Charron

Sponsor Partners

Rimora Foundation, Roxanne and Richard Booth

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation, Brennan Gould

Sentara Martha Jefferson Hospital, Jackie Martin

2018 Golden Beet Awardees

Harvest of the Month Volunteers

Jodi Darring, E.D. Rambo, Kim Smyth, Elizabeth Willingham

School Nature/Memorial Garden Volunteers

Nancy Newman, Sara Wilson

2017 Golden Trowel Awardees


Outstanding Educators

Johnson Elementary Kindergarten Teachers: Emily Branson, Lorena Caballero, Melanie Johnson & Jessica Sokol

Denise Pilgrim, 1st Grade – Burnley-Moran Elementary

Kathy Umbdenstock, Kindergarten – Burnley-Moran Elementary

Outstanding Partners

City of Promise, Sarad Davenport

Urban Agriculture Collective of Charlottesville, Todd Niemeier

Charlottesville City Schools Communications Director, Beth Cheuk

Charlottesville Parks & Recreation Landscape Manager, John Mann

Petit Pois, Brian Helleberg

Sponsor Partners

Ballyshannon Fund, Fred Scott & Pati Cuningham

Madwoman Project, Kay Ferguson & Lilly Betchel

Bama Works, Ann Kingston & Val Matthews

2017 Golden Beet Awardees

Piedmont Master Gardeners

Mary Voorhees, Jackson-Via Afterschool Club and LuAnn Kressley, Cathy Caldwell, Marie Callahan,

Steve Church, Gail Clark, Penny Gorman, Deborah Kellams, Cate Whittington, Melissa Suttle

Alpha Phi Omega

Alex Whisnant, UVa

Golden Beets 2014 Golden Trowel 2014

2016 Golden Trowel Awardees

Outstanding Educators

Traci Martin, Phys. Ed – Venable

Eileen Ackers, 2nd Grade – Jackson-Via

Rachel Caldwell, 2nd Grade – Burnley-Moran

Gail Heard & Renata Germino, ESL – Buford

Outstanding Partners

Probe, Inc., Mike Powers and Team

UVA Curry School of Ed., Dr. Eileen Merritt

unnamed-1 unnamed-2 unnamed-3

2016 Golden Beet Awardees

Charlottesville City Schools Nutrition Department

Carlton Jones, Sandy Vasquez & Kitchen Managers: Karen Smith, Patricia Shull, Jamie Hayslett,

Julia Green, Rachel Dorman, Tina Bowen, Teresa Snow

Local Food Hub

Lisa Reeder and Team

Thomas Jefferson Health District

Elizabeth Beasley and Cindy Thompson

Rock, Paper, Scissors

Heather McNulty Haynie and Dani Atol

Harvest of the Month Volunteers

04 21 16 CSG Root Celebration (38)   unnamed

2015 Golden Trowel Awardees

Outstanding Partner

Allegheny Mountain Institute, Ellen Butchart and Laurie Berman

PB&J Fund, Emily Wampler, Alicia Cost and Courtenay Evans

City of Charlottesville Neighborhood Development Services, Jim Tolbert

Outstanding Donor

Sticks Kebob Shop, Ty Austin and partners

Outstanding Educator

Mary Craig, Librarian – Clark

Jessica Spears, Kindergarten – Burnley-Moran

2015 Golden Beet Awardees

Buford Garden Aides

Avery Melton, Jose Nunez-Campos, Leela Paudel, Sumitra Tamang and Qena Taylor

IMG_6605 The Sweet Autumns IMG_6587

2014 Golden Trowel Awardees

Outstanding Volunteer

Sara Osborne, Garden Coordinator – Venable

Outstanding Educator

Betsy Donahue, Life Science – Buford

Outstanding Partner

Lance Stewart, Facilities Services – City of Charlottesville

Outstanding Donor

Kristen Rabourdin, Whole Foods Market

Outstanding Donor/Partner

Tomas Rahal, Mas Tapas Restaurant

2014 Golden Beet Awardees

CSG’s Garden Coordinators

Matt Darring, Burnley-Moran

Eiley Patterson, Clark

Anne Russell, Greenbrier

Virginia Berthy & Jessica Primm, Jackson-Via

Dan Sweet & Rick Harden, Johnson

Sara Osborne, Venable

Whitney McDermott, Elementary School Program’s Fellow

Jim Tolber IMG_6559 photo copy

2013 Golden Trowel Awardees

Jim Henderson, CCS Associate Superintendent of Schools

Linda Winecoff, CSG Founder

Eric Johnson, Buford Middle School Principal

Juandiego Wade, CCS School Board Member

PastedGraphic-1 JimTrowel2